Friday, February 5, 2010

Two Birds, One Stone

Finished my last exam of this block!! Soooo glad to be done . . . for now. It went alright, not as good as I'd hope but I think I did just fine.

Anyway, after the exam this morning, my awesome lab group from anatomy, Table 6 (now Team Dendrite Storm), went out to have breakfast. We went to this nearby bar/restaurant place that had really good mimosas - a kind of drink that somehow I hadn't known about until now. Jon, the future surgeon in our group, took the opportunity to invite us all to his wedding this July!! :-D
-----
Status update concerning Jay. We had been chatting late into the night several times this week. The following snippet occurred a couple days ago:

Jay: We should get together sometime soon
Me: hehe, yup yup :-)
Jay: To be honest, you're by far the most interesting boy I've come acrossed for a while
Me: oh?
Me: i'm flattered! ^_^
Me: what makes me so interesting?
Jay: I wanna lick your mind
Jay: You're an intellectual
Jay: and your knowledge base is fascinating
Me: LOL
Jay: I could probably pick your brain for hours
. . . later . . .
Jay: It'd be nice to see you again soon

He had wanted to meet up for a few drinks tomorrow night, but alas I've other commitments. I had agreed quite a while ago to host poker with my roommate at our apartment tomorrow evening, and Sunday is of course Super Bowl Sunday. So it looks like this weekend doesn't work for either of us really well. :-/

BUT! I asked him if he was doing anything for Valentine's Day. He said he wasn't, only working until about 6pm. He never really liked Valentine's Day because he always spent it alone. Well, because this year Chinese New Year (which is one of my favorite holidays, btw) is on the same day, I asked him if he'd like to go out to a Chinese place for dinner. I had heard great things about this one Chinese restaurant in town but I haven't had the time to check it out yet.

He agreed to that. :-) So I'm kind of hitting 2 birds with 1 stone, holiday-wise, lol. It'll be nice, this way he won't be alone on Valentine's Day (likewise for me) and I'll be hanging out with someone during Chinese New Year (I usually go home, but home is rather far now). We just have to figure out the time we're meeting each other at the restaurant, but we've got a week to discuss that.

Speaking of discussing, we've had some interesting discussions lately. Somehow, his smoking pot got brought up (by him). We talked about it a little, and he thinks it's fair that I'm not interested in smoking pot and don't want to be around him when he is smoking pot - or any pot that's in his possession, for that matter. So I think we've reached a decent agreement in that respect. I think he doesn't want to "contaminate" me, lol. He calls me a really good guy who's really well-behaved, and he thinks he might be too naughty for me. He did describe in some graphic detail how he's an awesome top and how guys he's been with kept wanting to come back for more; I suppose I'm curious now . . . o_O

Well, perhaps I'll see for myself one day. ;-)

8 comments:

James said...

First of all, what do you mean implying you're not naughty?I wager you have enough of your own kink and inventiveness to match his. :P

Second, what is so damn important about superbowl Sunday that it outweighs meeting a cute nice boy? I mean, really? Really?!?! O.o

Biki said...

Hmm, awesome top, and your watching the superbowl why? No really, why? I'm a HUGE fan of football, however.... Football- cute boy= cute boy.

Mike said...

Sounds like it should be a great New Years Day for you! HAHAHA! Glad to hear!!!

Are you sure you're not naughty? You seem to have quite the curious mind, and curious minds lead to dirty things. ;-)

Jason Carwin said...

Lucky you! You got a date for Valentine's Day. I'm jealous.

Dave83201 said...

Yay! Can't wait to hear more about V Day!

B. said...

OMG, it sounds so amazing all that story with Jay... And you got guy date for Valentine's Day, amazing :)

Who knows, maybe you are going to see that "coming back for more" sooner than you expect :) LOL V Day can be really unpredictable :)

Wish you all the best!!

Aek said...

James, Biki: What? *Bats eyes innocently* There was nothing particularly important about the Super Bowl, except that I was hosting several friends over with my roommate for poker as well that evening.

Everyone: Thanks! I hope it all pulls through. :-)

. said...

Hey glad you're writing and things went well exam wise. Sounds like you are off to a good start with Jay. Please keep us posted. Stay warm and happy up that way!! Be good!!